arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Blogs

Jojoba Oil – A Blessing Key Ingredient

japanese-cherry-blossom-massage-oil-green-ferns-season-lotion

by Lam Nguyen

3 months ago


Blogs

Jojoba Oil – A Blessing Key Ingredient

by Lam Nguyen

3 months ago


japanese-cherry-blossom-massage-oil-green-ferns-season-lotion

Jojoba oil is indeed a blessing as it is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. And guess what? It suits all skin types. It is light, non-sticky, odorless, and has a long shelf life.

 

What Is Jojoba Oil?
Scientific Name – Simmondsia Chinensis
Native – Arizona, Mexico, and California

Jojoba oil (pronounced as ho-ho-ba) is an odorless, golden liquid wax that is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of the Arizona, Mexico, and California, it is mainly extracted as the liquid wax. This is later refined to the colorless and odorless jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil can be used alone or in combination with other essential oils to make it more beneficial. This ingredient gained importance due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. Its versatility has made it an indispensable part of the hair care and skin care industries. It restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by keeping them hydrated.

Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum – the natural oil that lubricates your skin and hair. It can be used as a substitute for sebum for people with decreased sebum production. It can also be used to remove excess sebum and build-up from the hair. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic, and comedogenic. This makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, skin, and the entire body.

Now that you have a brief idea of the properties of jojoba oil, let’s look at the various benefits offered by it.

 

Benefits Of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has many cosmetic uses. It is one of the most extensively used natural ingredients in lotions and moisturizers like Season Lotion, Sugar Scrub, and Massage Oil. Let’s take a look at how jojoba oil can be used to cure various skin ailments.

1. Moisturizes Skin
Jojoba oil can make your skin soft and supple.
It has a high amount of ceramides, which cover the skin cells and are responsible for their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oily residue. This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, allergens, and dust pollution. It moisturizes dry patches and restores the skin health.

2. Treats Skin Disorders
Are you suffering from skin disorders like eczema and rosacea? Jojoba oil to the rescue!

This oil is considered to be a natural cure for eczema. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing the redness caused by dry skin and other conditions like rosacea.

3. Balances Oil Production In The Skin
Jojoba oil works well on oily skin too. It is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores. Jojoba oil stops the skin from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production.

4. Reduces Wrinkles And Signs Of Aging
In addition to making the skin firm and moisturized, jojoba oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles, thus making you look younger.

It is rich in vitamin E, which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. The continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25%. Also, the linoleic acid and antioxidants present in jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin cells.
It is highly effective if used with a face wash or a moisturizing cream.

5. Effective In Treating Stubborn Acne
Is jojoba oil good for acne? We all are aware that clogged pores often lead to pimples or acne. Many cosmetics that claim to reduce acne contain animal fat, making matters even worse. It’s always better to trust natural products, such as jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non-greasy. Hence, it is a very effective treatment for acne. It clears the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. This also helps in clearing blemishes. The extended usage of jojoba oil reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion, which prevents recurrence of acne.

6. Reduces Skin Inflammation
The antibacterial properties of jojoba oil help reduce skin inflammation by killing the bacteria. It is also used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces the painful swelling and redness that often accompany an injury. So, don’t shy away from using this amazing oil the next time you suffer from cuts and injuries.

7. Can Be Used As A Body Oil
Jojoba oil can be applied not just on the face, but all over the body prior to bathing. It hydrates your body adequately, so you can safely skip using a body lotion after your bath. It is quickly and easily absorbed into the skin and promotes blood flow, which will make your skin glow (8).

You can also use jojoba oil for body massage. It has a non-greasy texture and pleasant smell that will give you a soothing feeling.8. Heals Cracked Heels
Worried about your dry and cracked heels? Jojoba oil to the rescue, again!

The regular application of jojoba oil on the feet will keep them smooth and prevent cracked heels. For an intense foot treatment, apply the oil and put on your socks. Leave them on for one hour. Your feet will become smooth a

8. Keeps Your Nails Healthy
Many of us have really dry cuticles, and our nails are prone to breakage. This makes it impossible for us to flaunt long and pretty nails. Just rub some jojoba oil on your dry and brittle cuticles every day after your bath.

Jojoba oil has vitamin E that moisturizes the cuticles, reduces breakage, and encourages healthy nail growth (10). It also possesses anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that help prevent any damage to your cuticles.

9. Removes Sun Tan
In our quest to get the perfect bronze glow, we don’t shy away from sunbathing. However, being in the sun for long doesn’t bode well for many of us, even if we slather ourselves with a strong sunblock. You might end up with sunburns and redness of skin and then start looking for various remedies to alleviate the pain.

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins E and B-complex, jojoba oil will help in repairing the damaged skin while soothing the burning sensation. With its wax-like coating, jojoba oil can even shield sunburnt skin until it gets better.

10. Prevents Razor Burns
Jojoba oil also heals burns and cuts that often occur while shaving.

It helps prevent razor burns and make the skin smooth. You can apply it directly after shaving to soothe and moisturize the skin, making it a natural alternative for top quality after-shaves.

 

The Green Ferns

Sources: Collected

0 comments


Leave a comment

Shopping Cart