Kosher Vegetable Glycerin – Your Dream Ingredient
by Lam Nguyen
11 months ago
Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant, which is something my entire body craves all year round. When used with other natural oils and ingredients, it can seal in moisture on the top layer of our skin while the other oils work their way deep into our cells to provide long-lasting moisture. You do have to be careful when seeking out glycerin: There are non-vegetable varieties, derived from petroleum or animal fat, that can be seriously drying.
Pure vegetable glycerin is derived from plant seed oils like palm, coconut, or soy. According to the Global Healing Center, vegetable glycerin is often used in beauty because it’s easily absorbed into the skin, making active ingredients in product easier for the skin to absorb as well. Vegetable glycerin isn’t an additive that has no value (like some other sugars); it actually helps your body attract moisture and sop up healthy ingredients. That’s why we add it to Green Ferns’s products.
Kosher glycerin is even a step above the vegetable grade. Kosher means that a Rabbi in the area of the production facility has visited the plant, and inspected the manufacturing process, handling equipment, and storage to make sure it meets the standards he is “licensed” to approve.
Now that you’ve understood the glycerin of your dreams and the reason our products are safe if you or someone accidentally ate it.
We wish you have a healthy-beauty skin.
The Green Ferns Team.