arrow-right cart chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up close menu minus play plus search share user email pinterest facebook instagram snapchat tumblr twitter vimeo youtube subscribe dogecoin dwolla forbrugsforeningen litecoin amazon_payments american_express bitcoin cirrus discover fancy interac jcb master paypal stripe visa diners_club dankort maestro trash

Blogs

Sesame Oil & Benefits

Sesame Oil & Benefits

by Lam Nguyen

A month ago


Blogs

Sesame Oil & Benefits

by Lam Nguyen

A month ago


Sesame Oil & Benefits

A yellow colored oil extracted from the seeds of sesame has been extensively used as a healing oil for many years. They have a nutty flavor and are rich in nutrients, hence they find themselves as a useful ingredient in many food dishes. Apart from cooking, they are also used for cosmetic purposes, especially on skin. In this article, we will discuss the benefits of sesame oil for skin.

Their inflammatory and antibacterial properties make them effective enough to reduce pimples and prevent rashes from appearing on the skin. They are also capable of the quick healing process of wounds.

What Makes Sesame Oil Special?
Sesame is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop known to humanity. Primarily found in parts of Africa, they are also present in some parts of India. Sesame oil is highly nutritious and lubricating in nature. It is enriched with essential vitamins like E, B complex, D and minerals like calcium, phosphorus and some proteins that help in the strengthening of hair.

Sesame oil is also used as a carrier oil for many cosmetic products. One of the major factors that prevent the usage of sesame oil broadly, is the expensive process that has to be carried out to extract them from the seed. Hence despite all these health benefits, their production is not as effective as other oils.

Effects of Sesame Oil on Skin
Sesame oil is filled with ingredients that are capable of providing a nice and silky texture for your skin. Presence of fatty acids along with linoleic acid makes them an effective moisturizer for skin. They are also rich in vitamin E, D and B complex which makes them effective enough to reduce scars and other rashes on the skin. In fact, they find themselves an active ingredient in many of the modern cosmetic products.

They have a high amount of viscosity and this particular property makes them good for massaging, they are capable of penetrating deep into the pores of the skin. This penetrative power helps the oil to work from inside the surface of the skin and thereby regulating the circulation of blood.

We will now discuss some of the major benefits of sesame oil on the skin.

Sesame Oil for Skin

1. Prevents Bacterial Infections
Sesame oil is found to be effective in the treatment of inflamed and wounded skin. It is their anti-inflammatory properties that make them fight against bacterial infections. Since sesame seeds are choked with anti-inflammatory properties, they can be used alone without mixing any other carrier oils.

As the oil penetrates deep into the skin, they will produce a detoxifying effect which will keep the skin warm and fresh. Sesame oil is also used as a remedial measure for the treatment of certain skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. They are also used to reduce various skin infections and improvements in joint pains.

2. Repairing Damaged Skin Cells
Since they are pretty thick and sticky, sesame oil can be easily absorbed by the skin. For massaging purpose they are usually used along with carrier oils, but it depends largely on individual needs. They are very effective when it comes to repairing of damaged cells and improving blood circulation. It is perfectly safe and easy to mix sesame oil with other types of vegetable oils.

Massaging using sesame oil strengthen the body tissues which eventually helps in improving the appearance of skin.

3. Slows Down the Aging of Skin
Yet another exciting feature of sesame oil is that they can slow down the pace of skin aging. They prevent the skin cells from oxidation and improves skin rejuvenation. They have an antioxidant known as sesamol that prevents the appearances of wrinkles and small pores in the skin. A mixture of sesame oil along with lavender oil can be used as a night cream. It is recommended to massage this mixture in a circular motion to improve blood circulation. The best thing about using them as a night cream is that they are capable of fighting skin infections while you are asleep. Hence, every day you could wake up with a fresh skin. Yes, there are many cosmetic products that serve the same purpose, but with sesame oil, you will get a natural feel.

Apart from slowing down the aging process, sesame oil is also capable of providing a glowing skin. Mix the oil with a bit of rice powder and apply it on your skin, this could help to close small pores leading to a glowing skin.

4. As a Moisturizer
Although there are many natural oils capable of providing the moisturizing effect, none of them does it effectively like sesame oil. In fact, they can act as both moisturizer and softener for body skin. Since they are natural, sesame oil can be used regularly without any fear of side effects.

Sesame oil has a bad reputation for its smell, but you can reduce them to a great extent by mixing with other carrier oils like Castor oil or Almond oil.

Sesame oil finds themselves an active ingredient in many sunscreens, skin cleansers, and moisturizers because of their unique ability to soften up skin and hair. They are also capable of keeping your skin hydrated.

5. As Massage Oil
Although sesame oil might appear little heavier compared to other oils, they are still used as a great massaging oil. They are well known for their detoxification property. Massaging with sesame oil can help you remove environmental toxins from your body, leaving yourself completely detoxified. Since skin is the largest organ of our body, more toxins are released by them. Hence it is important to detoxify our body skin periodically to stay fresh and healthy. Apart from this, massaging also helps in improving blood circulation. A perfect massage could not only perform detoxification but can also improve the elasticity of body skin.

In order to derive all the benefits of sesame oil massage, you need to use Cured Sesame Oil. Curing of oil improves the antioxidant properties to a large extent. It feels good to the skin and It doesn’t stay greasy.

6. As Natural Sunscreen
Are you tired of using sunscreen lotions? Are you not satisfied with their effects? Then turn towards natural sunscreens to protect your skin. Sesame oil is capable of forming a protective film over the skin to eliminate the damages done by free radicals. If you are trying to avoid chemical sunscreens, then applying sesame oil on your skin is a great idea. The presence of vitamin E in sesame acts as an antioxidant. Mix a few drops of carrot seed oil along with sesame oil. This will act as an effective sunscreen and keep your skin fresh.

7. As a Nutrient Source
Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acid and palmitic acids. It is linoleic acid that gives both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties for sesame oil. They are also rich in minerals like copper, manganese, calcium, and magnesium. The oil is rich in antioxidants, hence they are easily absorbed into the skin, nourishes it from deep inside and promotes skin softness.

Sesame oil is found to have vitamin E, B-complex(such as niacin) and D in very high amounts. Niacin is a variant of B-complex that is capable of reducing LDL- cholesterol levels in the blood.

End:
With these benefits, sesame oil deserves a key ingredient in Green Ferns’ formulas, combined with other oils to form a perfect formula to pamper your skin daily.

 

Green Ferns team hope you have a wonderful day and beautiful skin.

 

Green Ferns Team (Tanna)

Sourced: Collected

0 comments


Leave a comment

Shopping Cart